Privacy Policy

CCN Celebrant Shop Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy!

Any and all the information collected on this site will be kept strictly confidential and will not be sold, swapped, reused, rented, disclosed, or loaned!

All information you do provide to us is protected by 128 bit SSL certificate. Any information you provide will be held with the utmost care and will not be used in ways that you have not consented to.

We use this information to identify your orders, provide you with our news notices and to personalize your shopping experience with us; that's all.

CCN uses cookies to allow you to login to your account, maintain a shopping cart and to purchase items in your shopping cart.

Cookies sent to your computer from CCN only last while your browsing our website. We do not store persistent cookies on your computer. Cookies also allow us to give you a more personalized shopping experience by displaying products that interest you throughout our product pages, thus providing you with a more friendly, interesting and enjoyable shopping experience.

If you have any questions, please feel free to call or email us.

Contact details.

Civil Celebrations Network (CCN) Inc.Website Privacy Policy

Civil Celebrations Network (CCN) Inc. owns and operates this website (www.celebrants.org.au) and www.celebrations.org.au that allows members to interact, create and contribute to their community and to others. We care about your privacy. This policy sets out in detail how we manage the personal information you provide to us.

We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1998. We will not use or disclose your personal information other than for the purposes of collection described in this policy or for purposes for which we have received your consent.

When and how do we collect personal information?

Person information is any information that can be used to identify you. We will only collect personal information about you if you provide it to us knowingly. We will provide you with access to the information we hold about you if you so request. You may also advise us of any errors or matters that need updating relating to your personal information and we will amend your personal information accordingly. Please direct such requests in writing to the following address: chair @ celebrations.org.au

What information do we collect?

When you register as a member of this website, or contact us, we collect your full name, email address, telephone number, and address. We use this information to provide our services to you and to administer the website, as well as for the other purposes set out in this policy. We also share this information with our related entities and our business affiliates who we believe may have goods or services that may be of interest to you.

We also sometimes use cookies and log files to store your preferences, record session information and collect information on how you visit and access our web pages. This information is collected automatically whenever you use this website. Cookies and log files do not include personal information that is able to identify you.

What about personal information I post on the website or give to other users?

We do not take any responsibility for any personal information or other details that you post on the website or give to other users of the website. Although we recommend that you do not post or share personal information or other details on the website that you do not want made publicly available, you are solely responsible for the personal information and other details that you post or share on the website.

What do we do with the information?

We will only use or disclose your personal information for the purposes for which you have provided it to us, unless:

1. you have consented to the use or disclosure; or

2. it is necessary to comply with the law.

We use your personal information to deliver our services to you and to keep you up to date with information that may be of interest to you. We, our related entities and our business affiliates may also contact you about our other services or products that may be of interest to you.

Your personal information is collected so that we, our related entities and our business affiliates can promote and market our/their services to you (including by way of direct mail, telemarketing, email, SMS and MMS messages). This is to keep you informed of products, services and special offers and may continue after you cease acquiring services from us.

If you do not wish us, Civil Celebrations Network (CCN) Inc.or its related bodies and business affiliates to promote and market products, services and special offers to you, please contact: chair @ celebrations.org.au

What do we do to safeguard personal information?

We take reasonable steps to preserve the security of your personal information and other information or data processed through the website. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as perfectly secure. As a result, although we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you transmit such information at your own risk.

Once we have received data information you transmit to us, we implement reasonable measures to protect the security of the information in our own systems including restricting physical access to your personal information and using firewalls and secure databases.

What about links to other websites?

This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website. This website may contain links to other sites. We make no representations or warranties as to the privacy practices of any site operated by a third party and are not responsible for the privacy policies of such sites.

We recommend that you examine the privacy policy for all third party websites you visit to understand their procedures for collecting, using and disclosing personal information.

What if our privacy policy changes?

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time by posting an updated version of the policy on this website. You should visit this page periodically to review the privacy policy for changes.

What should I do if I have any privacy-related complaints or enquiries?

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by us, please email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

© 2010-2014 Civil Celebrations Network (CCN) Inc.